Current comets
Comet Current
mag
Peri-
helion
mag
Days to
peri-
helion
Perihelion
date
161P/Hartley-IRAS9.910.8332026-11-27
P/2026 R2 (Leonard)13.813.8-02026-10-25
78P/Gehrels13.913.8-1222026-06-25
123P/West-Hartley14.814.8-342026-09-21
P/2010 H2 (Vales)14.912.6-5942025-03-10
220P/McNaught15.114.8-1332026-06-14
10P/Tempel15.112.7-842026-08-02
C/2026 A2 (Bok)15.515.4582026-12-22
169P/NEAT15.512.6-342026-09-21
260P/McNaught15.515.2-812026-08-05
65P/Gunn15.713.4-4962025-06-16
C/2025 V2 (Rankin)15.913.21492027-03-23
29P/Schwassmann-Wachmann16.315.826982034-03-15
C/2024 E1 (Wierzchos)16.35.2-2782026-01-20
C/2025 Y1 (ATLAS)16.412.73532027-10-13
11P/Tempel-Swift-LINEAR16.416.2152026-11-09
C/2024 T5 (ATLAS)16.416.51932027-05-06
P/2026 T1 (ATLAS)16.816.1-752026-08-11
C/2022 N2 (PANSTARRS)16.914.8-4502025-08-01
112P/Urata-Niijima17.017.1-342026-09-21
        
Future comets
Comet Current
mag
Peri-
helion
mag
Days to
peri-
helion
Perihelion
date
123P/West-Hartley14.814.8-342026-09-21
169P/NEAT15.512.6-342026-09-21
P/2026 R2 (Leonard)13.813.8-02026-10-25
161P/Hartley-IRAS9.910.8332026-11-27
P/2020 G1 (Pimentel)19.712.9802027-01-13
342P/SOHO25.47.01052027-02-07
2P/Encke17.18.91082027-02-10
C/2025 V2 (Rankin)15.913.21492027-03-23
7P/Pons-Winnecke20.411.13042027-08-25
45P/Honda-Mrkos-Pajdusakova27.88.53102027-08-31
300P/Catalina24.313.83232027-09-13
C/2025 Y1 (ATLAS)16.412.73532027-10-13
73P/Schwassmann-Wachmann23.512.34242027-12-23
73P-BT/Schwassmann-Wachmann23.512.34262027-12-25
15P/Finlay22.013.34722028-02-09
9P/Tempel22.513.54742028-02-11
41P/Tuttle-Giacobini-Kresak37.010.84782028-02-15
59P/Kearns-Kwee19.014.65072028-03-15
6P/d'Arrest36.314.45232028-03-31
67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko22.214.75322028-04-09

Acknowledgements

The comet positions are computed from the orbital elements provided by the Minor Planet Center (MPC). The file containing the orbital elements can be found here.

The orbital elements are converted to celestial coordinates following the tutorial provided by Paul Schlyter.